--
Treason Lite
By: Henry Mark Holzer
FrontPageMagazine.com Thursday, November 07, 2002
FrontPageMagazine.com Thursday, November 07, 2002
-
There is another federal statute – which I call "Treason Lite" – that makes it a crime to conspire to "levy war against the United States." That's what the Portland Six were charged with. That statute is Title 18, United States Code, Section 2384. The pertinent part provides: If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them . . . they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
While Section 2384 stops short of a constitutionally based charge of treason, its use against the Portland Six may represent the government's movement toward treason indictments in appropriate cases (which this one probably isn't, because of the difficulty of proving "aid and comfort").